01-14-2019
BY JACK BULLOCK
MT. VERNON
– "Ole Mother Nature" made southern Illinois feel her wrath this past weekend, which led to many postponed games.

So there won't be too much change in the rankings.

The “Top Dawgs” stay put in two of the three rankings with some juggling among the all of the lists.

Pinckneyville won its only contest of the week and they remain at the top here while Nashville held serve at home as those two remain on the top shelf in 2A Carbondale Supersectional area.

Teutopolis picked up a big road win over 1A power Madison while Casey-Westfield, after losing a tough game to the Wooden Shoes last Saturday, responded with LIC victory over Marshall on the road.

Fairfield had been playing really well but they were brought down a notch at home to highly regarded Olney Richland County last Tuesday, 54-34.

Alton Marquette lost both of their weekend games to snow and look to defend their Sparta “Mid-Winter Classic” title this week.

Chester has been on a roll and the Yellow Jackets championship game against Cobden in its own tournament has been moved back a week until January 19.

Marshall dropped a home game to C-W while Shelbyville is now 16-2 with a win Tuesday over Tuscola.

The Rams have games coming up that will prove their worth in the CIC.

ABV floated Litchfield into the Top Ten.

Coach Drew Logan has his Purple Panthers playing as well as they can right now at 11-3.

Big test this week at home in their LIT.

In the Jacksonville 1A Supersectional area, Madison lost to Teutopolis at home and now are 7-9.

Although talented and athletic as they come, eventually if you schedule these tough teams you have to start beating more of them.

Concord Triopia remains unbeaten at 18-0 but they survived a scare with an overtime win over Hardin Calhoun, who slips into the Top Ten.

The Trojans added a win over 2A Petersburg PORTA in the semifinals of the WIT.Payson-Seymour will need a win over host Winchester West Central at the Winchester Invitational Tournament semifinals on Monday to get a rematch with Triopia, a team they lost to 54-47 back on December 18.

Five of the teams in this event are in the Top Ten of the Jacksonville Supersectional rankings.

Okawville is winning a lot of games for Coach Jon Kraus but they have struggled staying focused in some of their wins over lesser opponents.

The Rockets host a loaded tournament this week.

Metro-East Lutheran fell to 3A Columbia on the road Tuesday night, 39-38 as the Knights get more dangerous by the day.

Winchester West Central, as mentioned, has Payson-Seymour on Monday if weather allows.

Elmwood is the furthest north of the Jacksonville rankings, as they are just outside of Peoria (82 miles north of Jacksonville) and the Trojans are riding an eight-game winning streak.

Hardin Calhoun came the closest to knocking off undefeated Triopia, losing 49-44 in OT last week.

All four of the Indians loses are to teams with winning records (54-12 total).

The 1A Carbondale Supersectional rankings stayed put for the most part, as Central A&M and Nokomis are the top two.

Both are strong northern clubs who played in last season's sectional final, won by the Raiders.

CAM and the Redskins have big chores ahead to close out the regular season with tournaments and regular season opposition.

Sesser-Valier continues to play at a high level but they will need to this week in a gauntlet of games at the Benton Invitational Tournament with five games in six days.

Woodlawn beat 2A Flora at home and then lost a controversial game at 3A Herrin on Saturday night.

The Cardinals are heavy favorites to win the Midland Trail Conference Tournament (a.k.a. The Woodlawn Invitational) this week.

There isn't much separating the top four here.

Steeleville topped conference rival Red Bud on Tuesday as the Warriors gear up for the Sparta “Mid-Winter Classic.”

Thompsonville got a win over Shawnee on the road before losing out on a game with Gateway Legacy Academy on the canceled MLK Shootout at Mounds Meridian.

Cobden is quietly putting things together as they have reached the Chester Invitational Tournament title game which has been rescheduled for the 19th.

Elverado have just one game played, a win over Agape Christian, in January as they head into the Egyptian “Mid-Winter Classic.”

Mulberry Grove entered the new year with an unbeaten record but they have lost to Nokomis and Vandalia in the Morrisonville Mohawk Invitational.

Time for the Aces to regroup for a postseason move.

The newcomer to the ABV Top Ten is North Clay as the Cardinals have played well so far this season for head coach Josh Zink.

All five of the Cardinals loses are to two winning 1A teams (Woodlawn and Gallatin County) and 2A teams Effingham St. Anthony, Newton and Red Hill.

See you at the gym

Jack

1. MOWEAQUA CENTRAL A&M (16-3)
2. NOKOMIS (13-4)
3. SESSER-VALIER (13-3)
4. WOODLAWN (15-3)
5. STEELEVILLE (10-6)
6. THOMPSONVILLE (17-2)

7. COBDEN (13-7)
8. ELVERADO (12-6)

9. MULBERRY GROVE (13-2)
10. NORTH CLAY (13-5)
Knocking on the door in alphabetical order
Altamont (9-9)
Cairo (7-11)
Christopher (8-8)
Crab Orchard (13-6)
Dieterich (11-7)
Egyptian (12-4)
Gallatin County (11-7)
Goreville (11-6)
Hardin County (8-9)
Hume (Shiloh) [CO-OP] (11-8)
Mounds Meridian (5-11)
Neoga (9-7)
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield (6-9)
Odin (9-9)
Pope County (13-7)
St. Elmo/Brownstown (8-8)
Wayne City (10-5)
Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg (13-6)

1. CONCORD-TRIOPIA (18-0)
2. PAYSON-SEYMOUR (15-2)
3. MADISON (7-8)
4. OKAWVILLE (10-6)
5. MARISSA/COULTERVILLE (12-2)

6. CAMP POINT CENTRAL (11-6)
7. METRO-EAST LUTHERAN (10-8)
8. WINCHESTER WEST CENTRAL (CO-OP) (13-5)
9. ELMWOOD (13-2)
10. HARDIN CALHOUN (9-4)

Knocking on the door in alphabetical order
Abingdon/Avon (CO-OP) (11-7)
Barry Western (11-6)
Brimfield (11-5)
Brussels (8-5)
Delavan (8-9)
Greenview (7-9)
Jacksonville Routt (9-6)
Lewistown (14-4)
Lovejoy (9-9)
Mendon Unity (7-11)
Mt. Sterling-Brown County (8-7)
New Athens (7-8)
New Berlin (10-9)
Springfield Calvary (12-7)
Springfield Lutheran (10-8)
Waterloo Gibault (9-10)

1. PINCKNEYVILLE (16-2)
2. NASHVILLE (18-2)

3
. TEUTOPOLIS (15-2)
4. CASEY-WESTFIELD (17-2)
5. ALTON MARQUETTE (16-2)

6. FAIRFIELD (16-2)

7. CHESTER (15-5)
8. MARSHALL (13-6)
9. SHELBYVILLE (16-2)
10. LITCHFIELD (11-3)

Knocking on the door in alphabetical order
Cumberland (10-10)
Du Quoin (8-8)
Edwards County (8-6)
Eldorado (13-5)
Effingham St. Anthony (12-6)
Greenville (10-8)
Hillsboro (9-8)
Lawrenceville (8-9)
Mt. Carmel (6-10)
Pana (7-10)
Red Hill (14-6)
Sparta (7-9)
Vandalia (10-9)
Vienna (9-11)
West Frankfort (10-7)
Wesclin (9-9)