BY JACK BULLOCK
The 2018-19 Boy's Basketball season begins on Monday.

Here are the ABV Preseason Rankings.

There are some changes from what has been done in the past.

The normal rankings of the 1A and 2A Carbondale Supersectionals are back.

With the help of some fellow sports writers and sports junkies ABV took a stab at the 1A Jacksonville Supersectional teams.

Although many of the northern area teams could be shifted elsewhere, based on the 2017-18 postseason setup, here is a look into the projected tournament.

Also, as per usual, the next set of rankings will be updated after January 1, 2019.

As always ABV hopes you enjoy the rankings and the preview of the teams.

See you at the Gym.

P.S. ABV knows there are a lot of Ads on this page.

The reason there is a website called A Baseline View is because of the businesses that help support my cause.

Without the Ads, this website doesn't exist.
1. WOODLAWN (21-9)
The Cardinals are loaded for a big run. Key transfer in helps the postseason chances.
2. MOWEAQUA CENTRAL A&M (22-9)
Key players back for the Raiders to return to SIU Arena.
3. NOKOMIS (24-8)
The Redskins schedule always prepares them for the postseason.
4. SESSER-VALIER (20-12)
The Red Devils have plenty returning and shouldn't be counted out.
5. STEELEVILLE (18-12)
The Warriors top scorer returns for an underrated program.
6. THOMPSONVILLE (18-10)
The talented, experienced Tigers are eyeing that elusive regional title.
7. GALLATIN COUNTY (19-9)
Four starters back for a new coach. The Hawks could have a big year.
8. MOUNDS MERIDIAN (19-13)
New coach for the Bobcats will rebuild around returning leading scorer.
9. CAIRO (23-6)
Despite graduation/transfer losses, the Pilots will be strong again.
10. COBDEN (16-13)
The Appleknockers haven't won a regional since 1964. This could be the year.
Knocking on the door in alphabetical order
Altamont, Christopher, Dieterich, Egyptian, Elverado, Hardin County, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield, Mulberry Grove, Neoga, North Clay, Odin, St. Elmo/Brownstown, Wayne City, Waltonville, Webber Township.

1. OKAWVILLE (27-8)
The defending champs have a great shot at a return trip north.
2. MADISON (14-15)
The young Trojans are a year removed from a sectional final.
3. WEST CENTRAL CO-OP (24-8)
One of Okawville's tougher postseason games a year ago.
4. PAYSON-SEYMOUR (27-3)
The Indians return three starters from regional championship team.
5. CAMP POINT CENTRAL (13-16)
The Panthers return all five starters. 1A football title game team.
6. CONCORD-TRIOPIA (23-7)
Were upset at home in the regional final last February.
7. SPRINGFIELD CALVARY (16-13)
The Saints return the bulk of their team from last winter.
8. WHITE HALL-NORTH GREENE (23-6)
Spartans have size and experience back from regional finalist.
9. WATERLOO GIBAULT (10-20)
The Hawks are back in 1A after a year up. They will be a February threat.
10. MT. STERLING-BROWN COUNTY (24-7)
The Hornets reloading but return some experience and key transfer.
Knocking On The Door In Alphabetical Order
Barry Western, Brimfield, Carrollton, Glasford Illini Bluffs, Hardin Calhoun, Jacksonville Routt, Lebanon, Lovejoy, Marissa/Coulterville, Mendon Unity, Metro-East Lutheran, Mt. Olive, New Athens, Springfield Lutheran and Valmeyer.

1. NASHVILLE (23-8)
The Hornets are loaded up for a big run.
2. TEUTOPOLIS (22-9)
Wooden Shoes have a new coach and lots of talent.
3. PINCKNEYVILLE (31-5)
Panthers will be well in January. Postseason threat as always.
4. MT. CARMEL (20-12)
The Aces program is flourishing under Coach Buss.
5. CASEY-WESTFIELD (24-5)
Coach Brannan's Warriors are a Peoria “sleeper.”
6. FAIRFIELD (14-15)
Talented and deep, the Mules look much improved.
7. EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY (27-4)
Despite the graduation losses, these Bulldogs will be “growling” late.
8. CHESTER (20-9)
The Yellow Jackets are looking to “sting” their way into a sectional.
9. GREENVILLE (17-12)
Coach Cantrill's Comets have “bright” future.
10. CUMBERLAND (20-7)
Coach Roehl does a great job with this Pirates' program.
Knocking On The Door In Alphabetical Order
Alton Marquette, Anna-Jonesboro, Carlyle, Du Quoin, Eldorado, Hillsboro, Marshall, Newton, Pana, Piasa Southwestern, Red Hill, Robinson, Staunton, Vandalia, Wesclin and West Frankfort.